Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Data protection principles

The esslli.eu is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  • collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  • kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  • This policy applies to all personal data processed by the esslli.eu.
  • The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the esslli.eu’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  • This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  • The esslli.eu shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

  • To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the esslli.eu shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  • The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  • Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the charity shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes

  • All data processed by the charity must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
  • The esslli.eu shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  • Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  • Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the esslli.eu’s systems.

5. Data minimisation

  • The esslli.eu shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy

  • The esslli.eu shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  • Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving / removal

  • To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the esslli.eu shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  • The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. Security

  • The esslli.eu shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
  • Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  • When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  • Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the esslli.eu shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

This policy is published and updated on February 3, 2020.

Connect with us

32nd European Summer School in Logic, Language and Information - ESSLLI 2020
Please send any queries to

  • esslli@uu.nl

Search

The 32nd ESSLLI postponed

Unfortunately, I have to announce that we have postponed the 32nd edition of ESSLLI, planned for 2020 in Utrecht. It was very difficult for the ESSLLI Standing Committee, the Programme Committee, and the Organising Committee to take this decision, but the circumstances around the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic force us to.

Our considerations leading to this decision are:

  • The health and well-being of the ESSLLI participants is our top priority.
  • We want to maximize the opportunities for students, lecturers, and others to participate in ESSLLI.
  • It is at this point impossible to predict how the situation with regard to the coronavirus (COVID-19) will develop.
    • In the Netherlands, the Dutch government made the measures with regard to the corona virus disease stricter on March 23, and extended the duration of some measures to the beginning of June.
    • Almost all countries are struggling with the corona virus disease, though each is in a different phase, and the restrictions are in many countries even tougher than in the Netherlands.
  • We want to take away the uncertainty among the students, lecturers, workshop organisers and workshop participants and create clarity as soon as possible.
  • Many other events and normal university activities (teaching, exams) are being postponed because of the pandemic and might very well conflict with ESSLLI.

We do not consider the full virtual variant of ESSLLI as a viable possibility because face-to-face presence is essential for teaching, networking, exchanging of ideas, and informal gathering in the social events at ESSLLI.

Together with the organisers of the 33rd ESSLLI (planned for 2021 in Galway, Ireland), we are investigating whether we can postpone the 32nd ESSLLI to 2021. As soon as we have confirmation that this is possible, we will invite all lecturers and workshop organisers to hold their (possibly updated) lectures and workshops in 2021 instead of 2020.

I am sorry to send you such a message. We are living in a difficult period which affects almost all aspects of everyday life, full of uncertainties for its evolution.

Registration for EESSLLI2020 is now closed. All who already registered will be contacted personally to arrange reimbursement of fees paid.

Stay healthy and strong! I look forward to welcoming you at the 32nd ESSLLI in Utrecht at a later point in time.

Jan Odijk, Chair ESSLLI2020 Organising Committee

On behalf of the ESSLLI2020 Standing Committee, Programme Committee and Organising Committee.